Gibson v. Clements
[…] Dean Roofing Co., 715 S.W.2d 341, 343 (Tenn.App. 1986).

The first issue may be restated, i.e., is the validity of an attachment a question for the determination of the court or the jury?

We undertake our discussion of this issue by first noting that the validity of the attachment is not of jurisdictional importance. Personal service of process was obtained on the defendant. The attachment was obtained allegedly to prevent the defendant from improperly disposing of the plaintiff's collateral.

The attachment obtained by the defendant was procured pursuant to the provisions of T.C.A. § 29-6-101 which provides in pertinent part as follows:

29-6-101. Grounds for attachment. — Any person having a debt or demand due at the commencement of an action, or a plaintiff after action for any cause has been brought, and either before or after judgment, may sue out an attachment at law or in equity, against the property of a debtor or defendant, in the following cases:

(5) Where he absconds, or is absconding or conceal ing himself or property;

(6) Where he has fraudulently disposed of, or is about fraudulently to dispose of, his property;

In support of his application for an attachment, the plaintiff filed his own affidavit, the affidavits of Donald Hess, Timothy Lewis and Judy A. Champagne.