Gibson v. City of Kirkland
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 20-40 (Dkt. No. 1 at 4-5).) Denying the allegations and asserting several affirmative defenses, McMillan and Trombley ("Defendants") have counterclaimed against Plaintiffs for malicious prosecution in violation of Washington Revised Code § 4.24.350. (Answer 4-7, 9 (Dkt. No. 8).) Plaintiffs now move to dismiss Defendants' counterclaim on the grounds that § 4.24.350 is unconstitutional. (Mot. 1 (Dkt. No. 15).)

II. DISCUSSION

Plaintiffs ask the Court to declare Washington Revised Code § 4.24.350 unconstitutional under both the United States Constitution and the Washington State Constitution. ( Id. at 16.) Section 4.24.350 allows defendants to counterclaim for malicious prosecution when "the [underlying civil] action was instituted with knowledge that the same was false, and unfounded, malicious and without probable cause in the filing of such action. . . ." WASH. REV. CODE § 4.24.350(1). Generally, to maintain a counterclaim for malicious prosecution, claimants must demonstrate both (1) an arrest or seizure of property and (2) a special injury. See Clark v. Baines, 84 P.3d 245, 248-49 (Wash. 2004) (defining special injury as "injury which would not necessarily result from similar causes of action"). Section 4.24.350(2), however, eliminates these two elements for "any . . . counterclaim brought by a judicial officer, prosecuting authority, or law enforcement officer . . . arising out of the performance or purported performance of the public duty of such officer." WASH. REV. CODE § 4.24.350(2). Furthermore, unlike other claimants, "[a] judicial officer, prosecuting authority, or law enforcement officer prevailing in such [a malicious prosecution] action may be allowed an amount up to one thousand dollars as liquidated damages, together with a reasonable attorneys' fee, and other costs of suit." Id. Plaintiffs allege that these provisions within § 4.24.350(2) render the statute facially unconstitutional. ( See Mot. 4-6 (Dkt. No. 15).)

A. United States Constitution