Gibson v. City of Kirkland
[…] See Ting v. AT T, 319 F.3d 1126, 1135 (9th Cir. 2003) (citations omitted) ( citing U.S. CONST. art. VI, cl. 2). Express preemption occurs when Congress enacts an explicit statutory command that state law be displaced. Id. Implicit preemption can occur when state law conflicts with federal law, for example, by obstructing the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress. Id. at 1136. Plaintiffs suggest that 42 U.S.C. § 1988 both expressly and implicitly preempts § 4.24.350. (Mot. 12-14 (Dkt. No. 15).)

First, Plaintiffs argue that 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a) constitutes an explicit statutory command that state laws, like § 4.24.350, be displaced. ( See Mot. 12 (Dkt. No. 15).) Section 1988(a) provides:

[I]n all cases where [federal laws] are not adapted to [protecting and vindicating civil rights], or are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable remedies and punish offenses against law, the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the State wherein the court [sits shall govern] . . ., so far as [it] is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States. . . .
42 U.S.C. § 1988(a). Preemption provisions are narrowly and strictly construed, Montalvo v. Spirit Airlines, 508 F.3d 464, 474 (9th Cir. 2007), and should be found only when it is the "clear and manifest purpose of Congress," CSX Transp., Inc. v.