Gibson v. City of Kirkland
[…] Cf. Christiansburg, 434 U.S. at 420. Far from obstructing Congress's intent, awarding liquidated damages in cases involving maliciously filed lawsuits furthers Congress's equally important intent to protect defendants from litigation having no legal or factual basis. Cf. Mitchell, 805 F.2d at 847. Plaintiffs, therefore, have not shown that 42 U.S.C. § 1983 implicitly preempts § 4.24.350(2).

B. Washington State Constitution

Finally, Plaintiffs argue that Washington Revised Code § 4.24.350(2) violates three provisions of the Washington State Constitution. First, Plaintiffs argue that § 4.24.350(2) violates the right to access the courts under article 1, section 4 of the Washington Constitution. (Mot. 15 (Dkt. No. 15) ( citing WASH. CONST. art. I, § 4 ("The right to petition and of the people peaceably to assemble for the common good shall never be abridged.")).) To support this argument, Plaintiffs quote an overruled Washington Supreme Court plurality opinion: "The policy underlying equal access to the courts is not only sound but socially compelling.