Gibson v. Chief Exec. Officer of Bd. of Educ. of Chi.
[…] Gibson does not explain how consideration of his less-than-proficient performance at the midpoint of the remediation period in addition to his even poorer performance at the conclusion could have raised his overall rating to "proficient." Even if Campbell had expressly considered Gibson's midpoint performance as part of her final evaluation, there is no reasonable chance that she would have concluded that Gibson "complete[d] [the] remediation plan with a rating equal to or better than * * * 'proficient,'" as needed to avoid dismissal. 105 ILCS 5/24A-5(m) (West 2016). ¶ 31 Gibson's next contention is that the Board improperly extended his remediation period. The School Code states that a remediation plan "shall provide for 90 school days of remediation within the classroom, unless an applicable collective bargaining agreement provides for a shorter duration," 105 ILCS 5/24A-5(i) (West 2016), and provides that the teacher shall be subject to a final evaluation "at the end of the remediation period," 105 ILCS 5/24A-5(k) (West 2016).