Gibson v. Birmingham City Sch.
[…] Under Alabama law, where a municipal employee enjoys some sort of immunity, that immunity extends to the municipality. Brown v. City of Huntsville, Ala., 608 F.3d 724, 742 (11th Cir. 2010) (citing City of Bayou La Batre v. Robinson, 785 So.2d 1128, 1131 (Ala. 2000)). If the municipal employee is a law enforcement officer, as in this case, "Alabama's statutory, discretionary-function immunity explicitly extends an officer's immunity to the employing municipality." Id. (citing Ala.Code § 6-5-338(b); Ex parte City of Gadsden, 781 So.2d 936, 940 (Ala. 2000)). Pursuant to the Alabama Code, a municipal law enforcement officer in Alabama has "immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties." Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a).

The City of Birmingham produced testimony from multiple Birmingham Police Officers regarding the hiring, training, and supervision of SROs.