Gibson v. Birmingham City Sch.
[…] Accordingly, Ms. Gibson cannot recover from the City of Birmingham for the tort of outrage or assault and battery allegedly committed by Officer Polk under a theory of vicarious liability.

Ms. Gibson also argues that she can recover from the City of Birmingham for Officer Polk's intentional torts because of the City's duty to indemnify as set forth in Ala. Code § 11-47-24, which states that a municipality must provide counsel for and indemnify any employee of the municipality where a suit for damages arises out of the performance of the employee's official duties. Ala. Code. § 11-47-24. However, that provision of the Alabama Code goes on to state that the municipality has no requirement to defend or indemnify municipal employees "sued for damages arising out of actions which were either intentional or willful or wanton." Ala. Code § 11-47-24. So, once again, Ms. Gibson cannot recover from the City of Birmingham for the tort of outrage or assault and battery because those torts necessarily entail intentional conduct that forecloses indemnification of its agent. See Ala.