Gibson v. Anderson Props.
[…] Blevins v. Moran, 12 S.W.3d 698, 700 (Ky. App. 2000).

III. Disability Discrimination

The Gibsons first argue that summary judgment was inappropriate on their housing-discrimination claim under the Kentucky Civil Rights Act ("KCRA"). The Gibsons initially cite to KRS 344.600. However, this section specifically addresses how an aggrieved person may file a complaint with the Kentucky Human Rights Commission after an alleged discriminatory housing practice has occurred. Thus, it is clearly not applicable in this case.

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

However, the Gibsons also refer to KRS 344.360, which sets out unlawful housing practices. In pertinent part, the statute states that it is an unlawful housing practice for a real estate operator, broker, or salesman "[t]o refuse to negotiate for the sale, rental, or lease of real property to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, disability, or national origin[.]" KRS 344.360(4) (emphasis added). Section 11(b) of the statute further defines unlawful housing discrimination to include "[a] refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when the accommodations may be necessary to afford the person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a housing accommodation[.]" The Gibsons maintain that Anderson engaged in unlawful housing discrimination when it refused to build and sell an accessible residence for Sam Gibson.