Gibson v. 11 History Lane Operating Co.
[…] D.A., 210 N.J. 229, 237-38 (2012); Henry v. N.J. Dep't of Human Servs., 204 N.J. 320, 330 (2010)). Therefore, we review the competent evidential materials submitted by the parties to identify whether there are genuine issues of material fact and, if not, whether the moving party is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law. Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520, 540 (1995); R. 4:46-2(c). As we have already noted, we accept the facts as presented by Gibson, as we must in this posture of the case.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a)(1), employers are prohibited from retaliating against an employee because the employee "discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer . . . that the employee reasonably believes is in violation of a law or rule or regulation . . . ." The Legislature enacted the CEPA to "protect and encourage employees to report illegal or unethical workplace activities and to discourage public and private sector employers from engaging in such conduct." Dzwonar v.