Gibralter Transcon. v. Farmington PZC
[…] Further, as the applicant whose application to develop that property has been denied, the plaintiff has demonstrated that the commission's decision has specially and injuriously affected that specific personal or legal interest.

B Timeliness and Service of Process

Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-8(b), an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes . . ."

General Statutes § 8-8(f) provides in relevant part: "Service of legal process for an appeal under this section shall be directed to a proper officer and shall be made as follows . . . (2) For any appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, process shall be served in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57 . . ." General Statutes § 52-57(b) provides that "[p]rocess in civil actions against the following-described classes of defendants shall be served as follows . . . (5) against a board, commission, department or agency of a town, city or borough, notwithstanding any provision of law, upon the clerk