Gibralter Transcon. v. Farmington PZC
[…] "Statutory aggrievement exists by legislative fiat, not by judicial analysis of the particular facts of the case. In other words, in cases of statutory aggrievement, particular legislation grants standing to those who claim injury to an interest protected by that legislation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Pond View, LLC v. Planning Zoning Commission, 288 Conn. 143, 156, 953 A.2d 1 (2008). The standard for statutory aggrievement in zoning appeals is set forth in General Statutes § 8-8(a)(1), which provides in relevant part: "In the case of a decision by a . . . planning and zoning commission . . . `aggrieved person' includes any person owning land that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the board."

In the complaint, the plaintiff alleges that it "is aggrieved by the decision of the Commission in that it is the owner of the Property affected by [its] decision."