Gibbs v. TWC Admin., LLC
[…] Because Plaintiffs and Defendant both provide substantial evidence supporting their positions, there is a genuine dispute of material fact here. Therefore, summary judgment is not appropriate for Plaintiffs Hueneberg, Gibbs, and Quick's meal break claims. Summary judgment is appropriate for Plaintiff Lutack's meal break claims.

C. Rest Break Claims

Second, Plaintiffs Quick and Gibbs contend Defendant failed to provide a sufficient opportunity for them to take rest breaks. California Labor Code § 226.7(b) provides:

"An employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute, or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission, the Occupational Safety and Health Standards Board, or the Division of Occupational Safety and Health."

Further, the applicable wage order provides for the remedy for such a violation—a rest break premium equal to "one (1) hour of pay at the employee's regular rate of compensation for each workday that the rest period is not provided."