Gibbs v. Bright
[…] Petitioner's requests to restrict ... record and for attorney's fees are therefore DENIED.
In this direct appeal, Gibbs contends that the superior court misapplied the cited statutoryprovision, OCGA § 35–3–37(j), advancing two arguments.

See OCGA §§ 35–3–37(j)(5) (“Any party may file an appeal of an order entered pursuant to this subsection as provided in Code Section 5–6–34.”); 5–6–34(a)(12) (“Appeals may be taken to the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals from the following judgments and rulings of the superior courts ... [a]ll judgments or orders entered pursuant to Code Section 35–3–37.”).

1. Gibbs contends that the superior court erred by determining that subsection (j) governed his petition. He points out that the order of nolle prosequi was entered in March 2009. Therefore, Gibbs maintains in his brief,