Gibbons v. Anderson
[…] An arbitrator determines issues between facts as a mediator. This Court is in much better shape and position to hear issues relating to fraud. Now as far as carrying out the agreement, as far as whether somebody gets paid or not, perfectly within the purview of an arbitrator. But whether or not this man, Mr. Anderson was put under duress, fraud, overreaching, that's a question for a court, not an arbitrator.

APPELLANTS' COUNSEL: I just want to point out that Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-108-206 says, "An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists in law or in equity for the revocation of a contract."

TRIAL COURT: I just turned down your Motion.

On March 16, 2018, the trial court entered an amended pretrial order wherein the trial court denied the appellants' motion to dismiss and motion to compel arbitration.