Gibbons v. Anderson
[…] This is a challenge to the validity of the Amendment. We hold that because the appellees are challenging the validity of the Amendment itself, this is a determination for a court and not one for arbitration. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's order denying the appellants' motion to compel arbitration.

Appellants rely in part on Arkansas Annotated Code section 16-108-206 (Repl. 2016) in support of their position that the court erred in failing to compel arbitration. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-108-206(a) provides, "An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract." However, assuming arguendo that Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-108-206(a) is applicable to a trust agreement, the appellants fail to appreciate subsection (b) which provides, "The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate." Were we to decide that Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-108-206 is applicable to a trust agreement, we would also arrive at the conclusion that under subsection (b), it is within the province of the court to decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists and that would include the dispute