Gibbons-Barry v. Cincinnati Ins. Cos.
[…] Appellant argues that the homeowner's policy can serve as "proof of financial responsibility" because the "residence employee" exception provides certain, limited liability coverage. Appellant also argues that policy "specifically identifies" the effected motor vehicles as those "owned or operated by or rented or loaned to an insured." Therefore, appellant concludes that the homeowner's policy is an "automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance" as defined in R.C. 3937.18(L)(1). We disagree with appellant's argument.

{¶ 39} First, the August 1998 policy cannot serve as "proof of financial responsibility." Pursuant to R.C. 4509.01(K), "proof of financial responsibility" is defined as:

{¶ 40} "* * * [P]roof of ability to respond in damages for liability, on account of accidents occurring subsequent to the effective date of such proof, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle in the amount of twelve thousand five hundred dollars because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident, in the amount of twenty-five thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and in the amount of seven thousand five hundred dollars because of injury to property of others in any one accident."

{¶ 41} Here, the minimal coverage offered under the homeowner's policy does not rise to the level of "proof of financial responsibility" because it is extended to only one person — appellant's "residence employee."