GIBB v. CITY OF FRIENDSWOOD
[…] The government has not caused any substance generated by the City to invade the Gibbs' property. Therefore, Gibbs have not stated a claim for a physical taking of their property.

2. Texas Tort Claims Act

A. Damage from Motor-Driven Vehicles

The Gibbs also claim that the City is liable under Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code §§ 101.021 and 101.0215(a) (Vernon 2005) for the damage caused by motor-driven vehicles used in the excavation and construction of the drainage system. However, the Gibbs' claims fail for two reasons.

The City misstates the meaning of this section. Section 101.0215 reads: "A municipality is liable under this chapter for damages arising from its governmental functions," including "building codes and inspection" and "zoning, planning, and plat approval." Section 101.025 says: "Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter."