Giavara v. Eicon Group, Inc.
[…] The defendants argue that the court should not grant Giavara's application for an order pendente lite because the parties' agreement mandates arbitration. Citing State v. Connecticut Employees Union Independent, 184 Conn. 578, 440 A.2d 229 (1981), the defendants state that autonomy of arbitration requires a minimum of judicial intrusion and that an order pursuant to General Statutes § 52-422 may only be sought after it has presented to an arbitrator who has declined to entertain it. The defendants further argue that General Statutes § 52-422 authorizes relief pendente lite only regarding issues that are not reserved for arbitration.

General Statutes § 52-422 provides: "At any time before an award is rendered pursuant to an arbitration under this chapter, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when said court is not in session, any judge thereof, upon application of any party to the arbitration, may make forthwith such order or decree, issue such process and direct such proceedings as may be necessary to protect the rights of the parties pending the rendering of the award and to secure the satisfaction thereof when rendered and confirmed."

In Goodson v.