Giardina v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] Little v. State, 111 So.3d 214, 219-21 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013) (footnotes omitted) addressed the statute's passage:

Prior to the enactment of the Stand Your Ground law, the justifiable use of deadly force by and against a civilian was governed by section 776.012. Section 776.012, Florida Statutes (2004), permitted the use of deadly force if a person "reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony." Section 776.031 governed the use of force in defense of others, and it permitted the use of deadly force if a person "reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony." In addition, the Florida Supreme Court recognized a common law duty to retreat that required a person to "retreat to the wall" or use "every reasonable means within his or her power to avoid the danger." Weiand v. State, 732 So.2d 1044, 1049, 1050 (Fla. 1999).