Giardina v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] In addition, the Florida Supreme Court recognized a common law duty to retreat that required a person to "retreat to the wall" or use "every reasonable means within his or her power to avoid the danger." Weiand v. State, 732 So.2d 1044, 1049, 1050 (Fla. 1999). There was an exception to the duty to retreat for a person claiming self-defense in his or her own residence; that exception was part of the "castle doctrine." Id.

In 2005, the legislature enacted the Stand Your Ground law which amended sections 776.012 and .031 and created sections 776.013 and .032. Ch. 2005-27, §§ 1-4, at 200-02, Laws of Fla. Section 776.012 still permits the justifiable use of deadly force if a person "reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony." § 776.012(1). But the Stand Your Ground law added language permitting the justifiable use of deadly force "[u]nder those circumstances
permitted pursuant to s. 776.013." § 776.012(2). It also eliminated the common law duty to retreat for persons justifiably using deadly force under either section 776.012(1) or 776.013.
. . .

As for section 776.013, it is entitled "Home protection; use of deadly force; presumption of fear of death or great bodily harm." Subsections (1), (2), (4), and (5) of section 776.013 expand the "castle" to include a dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle. . . .