Giannicos v. Bellevue Hosp. Med. Ctr.
[…] Blair, 142 F.R.D. 304, 305-06 (N.D. Ill. 1992) (7th Cir.); Amer. Cas. Co. of Reading, PA v. Krieger, 160 F.R.D. 582, 586 (S.D. Ca. 1995) (9th Cir.); West Peninsular Title Co. v. Palm Beach County., 132 F.R.D., at 302 (11th Cir.); see also, Alcon Laboratories, Inc. v. Pharmacia Corp., 225 F.Supp.2d, at 342; Madanes v. Madanes, 199 F.R.D. 135, 151 (S.D.NY 2001); United States Fid. Guar. Co. v. Braspetro Oil Serv. Co., 2000 WL 1253262, at 1-2 (S.D.NY 2000); Bogan v. Northwestern Mut. Life Ins. Co., 152 F.R.D. 9, 14 (S.D.NY 1993).

Here, pursuant to CPLR 3103, this Court has discretion to issue a protective order "denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device * * * to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice." Pomeranz v. Pomeranz, 99 AD2d 407 (1st Dep't 1984); Byck v. Byck, 294 AD2d 456, 457 (2d Dep't 2002). Thus, it will apply the Shelton test, which is well accepted, in furtherance of sound public policy.

The Moving Defendants' failure to satisfy the Shelton test requires denial of their motion.