Gianetti v. Rutkin
[…] At the very least, at that juncture, the defendants should have and could have contacted their insurance company to "ascertain the truth" as to the status of this bill. They chose to do nothing and may not now avail themselves of an estoppel claim.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-7(f) and the Siglinger decision.

Finally, the defendants assert that the plaintiff is precluded from seeking payment directly from them by virtue of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-7f(b) which provides in pertinent part: "It shall be an unfair trade practice in violation of chapter 735a for any health care provider to request payment from an enrollee, other than a copayment or deductible, for medical services covered under a managed care plan." The defendants allege that they were enrollees in a managed care plan with PHS and that the plaintiff was therefore required to seek payment from the insurer, and could only seek a copayment or deductible from them.