Gianetti v. Neigher
[…] (Citation omitted, internal quotation marks omitted.) Forbes v. Ballaro, 31 Conn.App. 235, 239-40, 624 A.2d 389 (1993).

General Statutes § 52-577 states: " No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

In the present case, neither exception to the general proposition that the statute of limitations must be pleaded as a special defense applies.