Gianetti v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Connecticut, Inc.
[…] He further alleges that they breached the contract by failing to remit payment for the services he performed after Anthem denied payment and completed its review process. (Compl. Count 2 ¶¶ 12-17.) Plaintiff also makes claims against Bellamy and Rose for quantum meruit and unjust enrichment.

Bellamy and Rose are not liable under this contract. Connecticut General Statutes § 20-7f(b) provides: "It shall be an unfair trade practice in violation of Chapter 735a [Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110a, et seq.] for any health care provider to request payment from an enrollee, other than a co-payment or deductible, for medical services covered under a managed care plan." Furthermore, Plaintiff has been instructed by Connecticut state courts that "he cannot engage in balance billing for covered services." Gianetti v. Siglinger, No. CV980349830, 2004 WL 1098443, at *4 (Conn.Super.Ct. Apr. 26, 2004); see also Gianetti v.