Giacomini v. Superior Court
[…] In cases involving more than one Arbitrator, however, issues that are dispositive with respect to a claim, including summary judgment motions, will be ruled on by all three Arbitrators and decided by a majority of them. Upon commencement of the Arbitration Hearing and thereafter, all substantive decisions shall be made by a majority of the full panel or as otherwise agreed by them."

For these reasons, we conclude Giacomini has failed to demonstrate a basis for vacating the award under section 1286.2(a)(4).

3. Refusal to Hear Material Evidence

Section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(5) (hereafter section 1286.2(a)(5)) provides that the court shall vacate an arbitration award when "[t]he rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the arbitrators to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefore or by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy." Under this subsection, Giacomini argues that the arbitrator failed to consider evidence (in the form of her declaration explaining her delay in making her demand for arbitration).