Giacomini v. Superior Court
[…] However, in her reply brief, Giacomini claims the arbitration agreement was both procedurally and substantively unconscionable. Giacomini has not shown good cause for belatedly raising this issue, and we decline to consider this untimely argument. (See Varjabedian v. City of Madera (1977) 20 Cal.3d 285, 295, fn. 11; Goldstein v. California Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. (2019) 34 Cal.App.5th 1006, 1025.)

We reject Giacomini's contention that we should vacate the arbitration award under section 1286.2(a)(1).

2. Arbitrator's Authority

Giacomini also seeks vacatur of the arbitration award under section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(4) (hereafter section 1286.2(a)(4)), which applies when "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision." (§ 1286.2(a)(4).)