G&I IX OIC LLC v. Cnty. of Hennepin
[…] Stat. § 13.4965, subd. 4 ; cf. Cilek v. Off. of Minn. Sec'y of State , 941 N.W.2d 411, 415–16 (Minn. 2020) (reading together an analogous referral statute in the Data Practices Act to conclude that the Act created an exception to its "general regime" and that the more specific election law statute governed the disclosure of certain campaign and election data).

Section 13.4965 of the Data Practices Act provides in pertinent part:

Subdivision 1. Scope. The sections referred to in subdivisions 2 to 4 are codified outside this chapter. Those sections classify tax data as other than public, place restrictions on access to government data, or involve data sharing.

....

Subd. 4. Assessor's records. Disclosure of assessor's real estate tax records for litigation purposes is governed under section 278.05.