G&I IX OIC LLC v. Cnty. of Hennepin
[…] The court holds that Minn. Stat. § 278.05, subd. 3 (2020), and not the Data Practices Act, governs disclosure of assessor's records in the tax litigation context. I agree with the court's interpretation of the language of Minn. Stat. §§ 13.4965, subd. 4, and 278.05, subd. 3. I write separately because the court's decision calls our prior decision in Montgomery Ward & Co. v. County of Hennepin , 450 N.W.2d 299 (Minn. 1990), and our follow-up decision in EOP-Nicollet Mall, LLC v. County of Hennepin , 723 N.W.2d 270 (Minn. 2006), into serious doubt.

Minnesota Statutes section 278.01 (2020) sets forth the types of objections that property owners may make to property taxes assessed against their property.

Section 278.05, subdivision 3, provides:

Assessor's records, including certificates of real estate value, assessor's field cards and property appraisal cards shall be made available to the petitioner for

inspection and copying and may be offered at the trial subject to the applicable rules of evidence and rules governing pretrial discovery and shall not be excluded from discovery or admissible evidence on the grounds that the documents and the information recorded thereon are confidential or classified as private data on individuals. Evidence of comparable sales of other property shall, within the discretion of the court, be admitted at the trial.

Minn. Stat. § 278.05, subd. 3 (emphasis added). As the court notes, the definition of "assessor's records" is nonexclusive; it includes things like "certificates of real estate value, assessor's field cards and property appraisal cards," id. , but also includes much more.