G&I IX OIC LLC v. Cnty. of Hennepin
[…] Section 13.51 classifies "income property assessment data" collected from "individuals or business entities" as "private or nonpublic." Minn. Stat. § 13.51, subd. 2. "Nonpublic data" are "data not on individuals" and may only be disclosed to the subject of the data. Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 9. "Private data on individuals" may only be disclosed to the natural person who is the subject of the data. Id. , subds. 8, 12. Accordingly, the County, as the responsible authority holding the income property assessment data, must object to disclosure of the third parties’ data in discovery. See Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3(f) ("If the responsible authority or designee determines that the requested data is classified so as to deny the requesting person access, the responsible authority or designee shall inform the requesting person of the determination ... and shall cite the specific statutory section, temporary classification, or specific provision of federal law on which the determination is based."). The Data Practices Act balancing test then provides the mechanism for the litigating party to seek access to the data. Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 6.

In addition, the tax court has the power to protect the not public information of the taxpayer and third parties by entering protective orders for the data at the discovery stage and at trial. Cf. Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 6 (authorizing the tax court to "fashion and issue any protective orders necessary to assure proper handling of the data by the parties"); see also EOP-Nicollet Mall , 723 N.W.2d at 281 n.14 (noting that the tax court ordered that any nonpublic information relied upon by the appraiser or used at trial be subject to a "strict protective order" that required " ‘[a]ll specific income, expense and lease information’ be coded"); Macy's