G&I IX OIC LLC v. Cnty. of Hennepin
[…] Stat. § 13.03, subd. 6 (1988) ).

Although the Data Practices Act does not define "private" data, it defines "private data on individuals" as "data made by statute or federal law applicable to the data: (a) not public; and (b) accessible to the individual subject of those data." Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 12. Private data as used in Minn. Stat. § 13.51, subd. 2, presumably refers to private data on individuals. "Nonpublic data" is defined in the Data Practices Act as "data not on individuals made by statute or federal law applicable to the data: (a) not accessible to the public; and (b) accessible to the subject, if any, of the data." Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 9.

In fairness to our court, we were not asked in either Montgomery Ward or EOP-Nicollet Mall to determine the significance of section 278.05, subdivision 3, on discovery in tax litigation. Indeed, we explicitly stated in EOP-Nicollet Mall :