G&I IX OIC LLC v. Cnty. of Hennepin
[…] Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 9.

In fairness to our court, we were not asked in either Montgomery Ward or EOP-Nicollet Mall to determine the significance of section 278.05, subdivision 3, on discovery in tax litigation. Indeed, we explicitly stated in EOP-Nicollet Mall :

[T]he legislature has addressed—albeit in a very broad, general way—the use of nonpublic data at trial. See Minn. Stat.§ 13.03, subd. 4(a) (2004) (providing that "[t]he classification of data in the possession of an agency shall change if it is required to do so to comply with either judicial or administrative rules pertaining to the conduct of legal actions"); see also Minn. Stat. § 13.4965, subd. 4 (2004) (providing that "[d]isclosure of assessor's real estate tax records for litigation purposes is governed under section 278.05").