Gholston v. Colvin
[…] Phillips v. Astrue, 671 F.3d 699, 702 (8th Cir. 2012) (quotation marks omitted) (quoting Holley v. Massanari, 253 F.3d 1088, 1093 (8th Cir. 2001)). Work exists in the national economy "when it exists in significant numbers either in the region where [the claimant] live[s] or in several other regions of the country," irrespective of whether "[w]ork exists in the immediate area in which [the claimant] live[s]," "[a] specific job vacancy exists" or if the claimant "would be hired if [he or she] applied for work." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1566(a); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.966. "Isolated jobs that exist only in very limited numbers in relatively few locations outside of the region where [the claimant] live[s] are not considered 'work which exists in the national economy.'" 20 C.F.R. § 404.1566(b); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.966.

An ALJ has an independent duty to fully and fairly develop the record in applying the five-step test. See Cox, 495 F.3d at 618; Smith v.