Ghiazza v. Anchorage Marina, Inc.
[…] Id. at *5 (quoting Okyere v. Palisades Collection, 961 F.Supp.2d 522, 529 (S.D.N.Y. 2013)).

“A ‘debt collector' is a person ‘who regularly collects . . . debts owed . . . another' or a person involved ‘in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts.'” Okyere, 961 F.Supp.2d at 529 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)). The definition of “debt collector” excludes “creditors, ” whom the FDCPA defines as “any person who offers or extends credit creating a debt or to whom a debt is owed.” Polanco v. NCO Portfolio Mgmt., Inc., 132 F.Supp.3d 567, 579 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) (emphasis added) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(4), (6)(A)).

“Put simply, a debt collector collects debt owed to another person, while a creditor seeks to collect on a debt owed to it.” Johnson-Gellineau v.