Gherman v. Clark
[…] (3) counseling, transportation and lodging expenses for a “personal representative,” i.e., a “person selected by the victim, survivor or dependent to attend hearing or oral argument on behalf of the victim, survivor, or dependent,” O.R.S. 147.025(3).

O.R.S. 147.025(3) states that “personal representative” is “defined by the Department of Justice by rule,” and the pertinent Oregon administrative rule defines the term as a “person selected by the victim, survivor or dependent to attend hearing or oral argument on behalf of the victim, survivor, or dependent.” O.A.R. 137-076-0010; see also O.R.S. 147.425(d) (separately defining “personal representative” as a person selected by a victim of a person crime who is at least 15 years old “to accompany the victim of a crime to certain phases of an investigation and prosecution”).

Thus, “applicants” include victims, dependents, survivors, and other people who have incurred compensable expenses. In contrast, under O.R.S. 147.065, only “the victim . . . or the victim's representative may bring an action.”