Gherman v. Clark
[…] In contrast, under O.R.S. 147.065, only “the victim . . . or the victim's representative may bring an action.” Defendant's suggestion that O.R.S. 147.065 somehow pertains to the filing of an application cannot be reconciled with the fact that O.R.S 147.105 permits a much broader range of people to submit applications for compensation.

Additionally, the time limitations for filing an application are otherwise set by statute in chapter 147, and those time limitations have no apparent relationship to the five-year period set forth in O.R.S. 147.065. For example, pursuant to O.R.S. 147.015(1)(g), an application for an award of compensation must be filed “within one year of the date of injury to the victim” or with “further extension of time as the department, for good cause shown, allows.” And, depending on the nature of the crime and the age of the victim, claims for compensation expire three or five years after the date of the “determination order” issued by the Department of Justice. O.R.S. 147.035(9), (10); see also O.R.S. 147.135 (describing a determination order).