Gherman v. Clark
[…] L. Rev. 1483, 1485 (2003) (observing that over forty states and the federal government have enacted such laws).

Under O.R.S. 147.275(3)(b), a “victim or dependent of a deceased victim” is “entitled to payment of proceeds from the escrow account” if:

[w]ithin five years after the establishment of the escrow account, the person commences a civil action against such individual in a court of competent jurisdiction and receives a money judgment for damages suffered as a result of the crime.

O.R.S. 147.275(3)(b) also includes the language “and receives a money judgment for damages suffered as a result of the crime”; however, it does not appear that a money judgment must be obtained within five years. Support for this conclusion can be found in O.R.S. 147.275(6), which states that “[u]pon a showing by a convicted individual . . . that five years have elapsed from the establishment of the escrow account . . . and that no civil actions by victims or dependents of deceased victims . . . have been commenced,” the escrow proceeds shall be returned to the individual.