Gherman v. Clark
[…] Reply 4, ECF 18. In fact, O.R.S. 147.065 was not enacted as part of the crime victim compensation program enacted in 1977, but as part of the bill that created Oregon's “Son of Sam” law in 1985. “The purpose of ORS 147.275 is to ensure that a victim of a crime may recover damages or judgments from profits earned by the convicted person from the sale of the story of the criminal act.” Danmark Pub., Inc. v. Dep't of Just. of State of Or., 108 Or.App. 382, 386 (1991). O.R.S. 147.275 requires that when a person or legal entity contracts with, or pays or delivers “the proceeds of a compensable crime to any individual charged with or convicted of committing such a crime,” the person or legal entity must pay or deliver the proceeds to the Department of Justice, which holds the proceeds in an escrow account. O.R.S. 147.275(1), (2).