Ghent. v. Meadowhaven Condominium
[…] On October 19, 1997, the plaintiffs fully paid the debt arising out of the foreclosure action and Attorney Melchionne issued a satisfaction of judgment in connection therewith. On October 20, 1997, the plaintiffs, through their attorney, William F. Hickey III, requested in writing the release of the lis pendens from Attorney Melchionne. The defendants failed to release the lis pendens and thereafter, on December 19, 1997, the sixty day statutory delivery period expired.

General Statutes § 49-8 (c) provides: "The mortgagee or plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney, as the case may be, shall execute and deliver a release within sixty days from the date a written request for a release of such encumbrance (1) was sent to such mortgagee, plaintiff or plaintiff's attorney at the person's last-known address by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested or (2) was received by such mortgagee, plaintiff or plaintiff's attorney from a private messenger or courier service or through any means of communication, including electronic communication, reasonably calculated to give the person the written request or a copy of it. The mortgagee or plaintiff shall be liable for damages to any person aggrieved at the rate of two hundred dollars for each week after the expiration of such sixty days up to a maximum of five thousand dollars or in an amount equal to the loss sustained by such aggrieved person as a result of the failure of the mortgagee or plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney to execute and deliver a release, whichever is greater, plus costs and reasonable attorney's fees."