Ghent. v. Meadowhaven Condominium
[…] General Statutes § 49-21 provides: "When, in any action of foreclosure, any defendant has paid the debt and costs and the title to the mortgaged premises has become absolute in such defendant, or any person claiming under him, in accordance with the provisions of sections 49-19 and 49-20, the plaintiff or person receiving such payment, either in person or by his agent or attorney, shall sign and deliver to the defendant a certificate of satisfaction of the judgment of foreclosure stating the name and residence of the defendant. The certificate shall be filed by him forthwith with the clerk of the court in which the judgment was rendered. A certified copy of the certificate of satisfaction of judgment, and of the judgment, or of a certificate of judgment of strict foreclosure or of a certificate of judgment of strict foreclosure by sale shall be forthwith filed by the defendant for record in the land records of the town where such premises are situated." (Emphasis added.)

In response, the plaintiffs do not claim that there are material issues of fact but argue, however, that the defendants are not entitled to judgment as a matter of law.