Ghebreyesus v. Fed. Democratic Republic of Eth.
[…] A “pattern of racketeering activity” is defined as at least two acts of racketeering activity. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(5). However, “while two acts are required under the act, they are not necessarily sufficient.” Turner v. Cook, 362 F.3d 1219, 1229 (9th Cir. 2004). To satisfy the pattern requirement, the plaintiff must allege that the racketeering predicates are related and “that they amount to or pose a threat of continued criminal activity.” Id.

Plaintiffs' RICO claim alleges a “pattern of racketeering activity” through violations of the Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952 and Foreign Corrupt Practices Act (FCPA). The Travel Act prohibits:

the use of “mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent to distribute the proceeds of any unlawful activity; commit any crime of violence to further any unlawful activity; or otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity.” § 1952(a).

The term “unlawful activity” includes “bribery . . . in violation of the laws of the State in which committed or of the United States” § 1952(b), which encompasses the FCPA. In turn, the FCPA prohibits any “domestic concern,” from “mak[ing] use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce corruptly in furtherance of an offer, payment, promise to pay, or authorization of the payment of any money, or offer,