Ghebreyesus v. Fed. Democratic Republic of Eth.
[…] Moss v. U.S. Secret Service, 572 F.3d 962, 969 (9th Cir. 2009).

V. Defendant Beshah's Motion to Dismiss

Defendant Beshah moves for this Court to dismiss Plaintiffs' complaint pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), forum non conveniens, res judicata, and principles of comity. The Court first considers Defendant Beshah's Motion to Dismiss. For the reasons stated, the Court denies the motion.

a. Federal Racketeering and Conspiracy Act

Section 1964 of the federal RICO Act provides a private right of action to “[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962” of the Act. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c).