Ghebresillasie v. Sessions
[…] Agonafer v. Sessions, 859 F.3d 1198, 1203 (9th Cir. 2017). "[T]he BIA abuses its discretion when its denial is 'arbitrary, irrational, or contrary to law.'" Id. (quoting Singh v. INS, 295 F.3d 1037, 1039 (9th Cir. 2002)). "In considering a motion to reopen, the BIA must accept as true the facts asserted by the petitioner, unless they are 'inherently unbelievable.'" Id. (quoting Limsico v. INS, 951 F.2d 210, 213 (9th Cir. 1991)).

Generally, an undocumented immigrant must file a motion to reopen within ninety days of the final administrative removal order. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2). The ninety-day deadline, however, does not apply if the motion to reopen is "based on changed circumstances arising in the country of nationality or in the country to which deportation has been ordered, if such evidence is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the previous hearing." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii); see also Go v. Holder, 744 F.3d 604, 609 (9th Cir. 2014) (holding "that the procedural requirements specified in 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c) apply to CAT claims").