Ghazaryan v. Gonzales
[…] Id. (citation omitted); see also Ndom v. Ashcroft, 384 F.3d 743, 756 (9th Cir. 2004) (declining to remand where the government had not produced rebuttal evidence below).

III.

"Because [Ghazaryan] has established that he suffered past persecution . . ., a presumption arises that he is entitled to withholding of removal." Baballah, 367 F.3d at 1079 (citing Salazar-Paucar v. INS, 281 F.3d 1069, 1077 (9th Cir. 2002)); see also 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(1)(i) ("If the applicant is determined to have suffered past persecution in the proposed country of removal on account of . . . political opinion, it shall be presumed that the applicant's life or freedom would be threatened in the future in the country of removal on the basis of the original claim.").

Just as the government failed to rebut the presumption that Ghazaryan has a well-founded fear of future persecution, so it failed to rebut the parallel presumption in favor of withholding.