Ghannam v. Natsios
[…] In support of this claim, Plaintiff provides a December 1995 memorandum in which she communicated her disappointment with her EOP counselor for "refus[ing] to add the [instant] ethnicity discrimination charges." See Pl. Opp'n to Mot. at 4 and Ex. 5. This single effort is not sufficient to meet the high burden a plaintiff seeking equitable tolling must satisfy. Plaintiff could have amended her complaint at any point during the five year litigation of her original EEOC claim. See 29 C.F.R § 1614.106(d) (a "complainant may amend a complaint at any time prior to the conclusion of the investigation to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint"). Indeed, Plaintiff amended her EEOC complaint several times in 1995 and 1996 and failed to raise this claim at that time.

USAID's Director of EOP previously found this claim to be unsubstantiated. See Def.'s Mem. at 26-27 and Ex. 12.