Ghaly v. Riverside Cmty. HealthPlan Med. Grp.
[…] (§ 310, subd. (a)(3).) Thus, neither statue governs the other or "takes precedence" over the other. The trial court, in effect, determined that the value that Dr. Ghaly received for his share was just and reasonable.

E. The Transaction Bonuses Were Just and Reasonable to RPN and Its Shareholders

Dr. Ghaly claims RPN failed to meet its burden of proving that the transaction bonuses were valid under section 310, subdivision (a)(3). We disagree. Under section 310, subdivision (a)(3), a transaction between a corporation and one or more of its directors is neither void nor voidable because the director or directors are parties to the transaction if, "the person asserting the validity of the . . . transaction sustains the burden of proving that the . . . transaction was just and reasonable as to the corporation at the time it was authorized, approved or ratified." (Ibid.; see Sammis v. Stafford (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 1935, 1943 [Section 310, subd.