Ghaly v. Riverside Cmty. HealthPlan Med. Grp.
[…] But the entire record shows that the transaction bonuses were fair and reasonable to RPN and to all of RPN's shareholders, including Dr. Ghaly. In a nonbifurcated trial on the appraisal claim, Dr. Ghaly would have been unable to show that RPN undervalued his share by approving and distributing the $12,082,050 in transaction bonuses.

II. ADDITIONAL BACKGROUND

A. The Dissenters' Rights Statutes, Relevant Provisions

The dissenters' rights statutes (§§ 1300-1313) apply when the approval of a corporation's outstanding shares (§ 152) is required for certain corporate reorganizations (§ 1300, subd. (a).) By complying with the statutes, a shareholder who dissents to the reorganization may require the corporation to purchase the shareholder's "dissenting shares" for cash at their fair market value, "determined as of the day of, and immediately prior to, the first announcement of the terms of the proposed reorganization ...." (Ibid.)