Ghaly v. Riverside Cmty. HealthPlan Med. Grp.
[…] Although nondirector RPN physicians also received transaction bonuses, the entire $12,082,050 in transaction bonuses was tainted by the interested RPN directors' votes to approve the entire $12,082,050 in transaction bonuses.

Dr. Ghaly claims section 310 did not apply because Dr. Ghaly did not claim that any of RPN's directors had a material financial interest in NAMM. But it was unnecessary for any RPN director to have a material financial interest in NAMM in order for section 310 to apply to the transaction bonuses. Section 310 applies to contracts or other transactions (1) "between a corporation and one or more of its directors," or (2) "between a corporation and any corporation, firm, or association in which one or more of its directors has a material financial interest ...." (§ 310, subd. (a), italics added.) The transaction bonuses were not a transaction between RPN and NAMM. Section 310 applied, however, because the transaction bonuses were a transaction between RPN and its directors.