Ghahremani v. Uptown Partners, L.L.C.
[…] In the District of Columbia, "[t]he statute of frauds mandates that certain agreements, including those concerning real estate, must be in writing `to guard against perjury and protect against unfounded and fraudulent claims.'" Railan v. Katyal, 766 A.2d 998, 1007 (D.C. 2001) (quoting Tauber v. Dist. of Columbia, 511 A.2d 23, 27 (D.C. 1986)); see Hackney v. Morelite Constr., 418 A.2d 1062, 1065-66 (D.C. 1980) (recounting the history of the statute of frauds); see also D.C. Code § 28-3502 (2001) ("An action may not be brought . . . upon a contract or sale of real estate, of any interest in or concerning it, . . . unless the agreement is brought, or a memorandum or note thereof, is in writing. . . ."). The District of Columbia Court of Appeals has held that subsequent oral modifications to a written real estate agreement are unenforceable as contrary to the statute of frauds. See Landow v. Georgetown-Inland West Corp., 454 A.2d 310, 313-14 (D.C. 1982).