Ghaffarpour v. Superior Court (Commerce Plaza Hotel)
[…] Respondent Los Angeles County Superior Court filed an opposition to the issuance of a peremptory writ of mandate in the first instance. Defendants, as real parties in interest, did not file any papers.

DISCUSSION

1. The Superior Court's Authority to Enact Local Rules

The superior court is authorized to enact local rules. Government Code section 68070, subdivision (a) provides: “Every court may make rules for its own government and the government of its officers not inconsistent with law or with the rules adopted and prescribed by the Judicial Council.” Superior court local rules are prepared by the presiding judge with the assistance of appropriate committees of the court.