Ghadiri v. Sniezek
[…] Lucas, 898 F.2d 1554, 1556 (11th Cir. 1990), and prisoners have been able to seek judicial review of these computations after exhausting their administrative remedies. See United States v. Bayless, 940 F.2d 300, 304-305 (8th Cir. 1991); United States v. Flanagan, 868 F.2d 336, 1544, 1546 (11th Cir. 1989); United States v. Martinez, 837 F.2d 861, 865-866 (9th Cir. 1988).

The date on which a defendant's sentence commences and the credit he is to be given for time he has spent in custody are governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3585, which provides as follows:

(a) Commencement of sentence. — A sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.
(b) Credit for prior custody. — A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences —
(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or
(2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence.
18 U.S.C. § 3585(b)(2006). Thus, it is within the authority of the BOP "to determine when a sentence is deemed to `commence'" under § 3585(a), rather than in the sentencing court. United States v.