G&G Closed Circuit Events, LLC v. Sandoval & Sandoval, Inc.
[…] 47 U.S.C. § 605(a). This provision prohibits the unauthorized interception or receipt of "digital satellite television transmissions." J & J Sports Prods., Inc. v. MayrealII, LLC, 849 F. Supp. 2d 586, 588 n.3 (D. Md. 2012).

Section 553 provides that: "No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law." 47 U.S.C. 553(a)(1).

47 U.S.C. §§ 553 and 605 are strict liability statutes. See 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C) (providing for enhanced damages for willful violations of the statute but allowing damages to be reduced to $250 if "the violator was not aware and had no reason to believe [the] acts constituted a violation of this section"), 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(3)(B), (C) (providing for enhanced damages for willful violations of the statute but allowing damages to be reduced to $100 if "the violator was not aware and had no reason to believe [the] acts constituted a violation of this section"); see, e.g., G&G Closed Circuit Events, LLC v. Gonzalez Ruiz, 379 F. Supp. 3d 1061, 1065 (S.D. Cal. 2019).