Geyer v. Bartlett
[…] Her contention is that she did not have actual knowledge of the wrong being committed. Her contention lacks merit for the reasons discussed above.

X. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Determining Leon Violated the No Contest Provision

Diane contends the court erred in determining Leon violated the no contest provision in the Leon/Alice Trust and that Leon should not have been denied his interest in Trusts A, B or C. She argues the Probate Code provides only "three ways to violate a no contest clause." Specifically, section 21311 provides: "(a) A no contest clause shall only be enforced against the following types of contests: [¶] (1) A direct contest that is brought without probable cause. [¶] (2) A pleading to challenge a transfer of property on the grounds that it was not the transferor's property at the time of the transfer. A no contest clause shall only be enforced under this paragraph if the no contest clause expressly provides for that application. [¶] (3) The filing of a creditor's claim or prosecution of an action based on it. A no contest clause shall only be enforced under this paragraph if the no contest clause expressly provides for that application." (§ 21311, subd. (a).)