Geyer v. Bartlett
[…] (Civ. Code, §§ 3439.04, subd. (c), 3439.05, subd. (b).)

B. Plaintiffs Were "Creditors"

Diane contends, again without citation to authority or cogent argument, that plaintiffs "are contingent residual beneficiaries, not ... Trust creditors for purposes of a fraudulent transfer." Diane is incorrect. The term "creditor" is defined in the UVTA as "a person that has a claim ...." (Civ. Code, § 3439.01, subd. (c).) The term "claim" is defined in the UVTA as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured." (Id., subd. (b).) Moreover," 'the relationship of debtor and creditor arises in tort cases the moment the cause of action accrues.'" (Oiye v. Fox (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 1036, 1057-1058.)