Geyer v. Bartlett
[…] The UVTA is designed to provide relief to creditors under a variety of circumstances where a debtor's assets are transferred to others, the debtor does not receive "a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer," and the debtor is unable to meet his debt obligations as a result. (Civ. Code, §§ 3439.04, subds. (a) &(b), 3439.05, subd. (a), 3439.07.) In such situations, the remedies available to a creditor may include, without limitation, the "[a]voidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim" (Civ. Code, § 3439.07, subd. (a)(1)) and recovery of the "asset transferred or its proceeds" (Civ. Code, § 3439.08, subd. (b)(2)). Except where a transferee is a bona fide purchaser for value, judgment may be entered against "the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made" or against "[a]n immediate or mediate transferee of the first transferee." (Civ. Code, § 3439.08, subd. (b).)

D. Additional Argument Raised By Diane

The additional arguments raised by Diane and referenced in the preceding subsection of this opinion are addressed below.