Geyer v. Bartlett
[…] Diane's claim to the contrary is without merit.

VIII. The Award of Double Damages Under Section 859 Is Modified

Diane contends the trial court erred in awarding double damages under section 859. She contends the finding of undue influence is not supported by substantial evidence. She also argues there was no evidence of bad faith on her part sufficient to support an award of double damages, stating "[u]ndue influence especially between spouses is not by itself evidence of bad faith, or wrongfully taken, or concealed or disposed of property of a trust."

Section 859 provides: "If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to ... an elder, a dependent adult, a trust, or the estate of a decedent, or has taken, concealed, or disposed of the property by the use of undue influence in bad faith or through the commission of elder or dependent adult financial abuse, .. the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part...." (§ 859.)

"The statutory language contains three different clauses describing the three different categories of conduct that can support double damages, each of which is separated by the conjunction 'or.'" (Keading v.