Geyer v. Bartlett
[…] Moreover, neither attorney Callister nor CPA Roberts analyzed the exchange to determine whether the consideration was fair and reasonable under the Probate Code. Substantial evidence supports the finding that the consideration was not fair and reasonable under the Probate Code (see section 16002) nor "reasonably equivalent value" as contemplated by the UVTA (Civ. Code, §§ 3439.04, subd. (a)(2), 3439.05, subd. (a)).

Attorney Hartog testified his analysis is the same with regard to the ~$138,000 promissory note.

Section 16002, subdivision (a) states, "The trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries." Subdivision (b) of that statute reads, "It is not a violation of the duty provided in subdivision (a) for a trustee who administers two trusts to . . . participate in the sale or exchange of trust property between the trusts, if both of the following requirements are met: [¶] (1) The sale or exchange is fair and reasonable with respect to the beneficiaries of both trusts. [¶] (2) The trustee gives to the beneficiaries of both trusts notice of all material facts related to the sale or exchange that the trustee knows or should know."

(4) Diane next contends there is no evidentiary support for the trial court's statement that "the [~$834,000 promissory note]: 'rendered Leon ... insolvent' " (boldface type and italics omitted). This contention does not accurately state the trial court's judgment or Statement of Decision.