Geurink v. Wegner
[…] M.C.I., Inc. v. Elbin , 146 Wis. 2d 239, 244-45, 430 N.W.2d 366 (Ct.App. 1988).

¶ 18 The Wegners cross-appeal, arguing the circuit court erred by not awarding expenses for failure to admit. The Wegners insist we should direct the payment of all expenses required to prove the truth of matters Geurink failed to admit pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 804.12(3). We conclude the circuit court failed to properly analyze the four enumerated exceptions to an order for sanctions and therefore reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with this decision.

¶ 19 WISCONSIN STAT. § 804.12(3) provides:

If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter as requested [in a request for admissions], and if the party requesting the admissions thereafter proves the genuineness of the document or the truth of the matter, the requesting party may apply to the court for an order requiring the other party to pay the requesting party the reasonable expenses incurred in the making of the proof, including reasonable attorney fees. The court shall make the order unless it finds that (a) the request was held objectionable pursuant to sub. (1), or (b) the admission sought was of no substantial importance, or (c) the party failing to admit had reasonable ground to believe he or she might prevail on the matter, or (d) there was some other good reason for the failure to admit. (Emphasis added).

¶ 20 Geurink contends the requests were objectionable in that many of the requests to admit sought legal conclusions. However, because Geurink failed to object to the requests for admission, we will not address Geurink's argument. See Michael A.P. v.