Geurink v. Wegner
[…] The parties now appeal.

The court declared the metes and bounds description of the property. The court also determined the Wegners had the right to use a private drive known as Tall Pine Trail by virtue of appurtenant easements, which is not a subject of this appeal.

¶ 4 Prior to the enactment of WIS. STAT. § 75.144, Leciejewski held that title acquired from the county following a tax foreclosure defeated a claim of ownership based upon adverse possession. Leciejewski , 116 Wis. 2d at 640. Once a valid foreclosure judgment was rendered, the judgment vested in the county an estate in the property in fee simple absolute, which the county could then pass on. Id. at 639.

¶ 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 75.144(1) now provides: "titles that are obtained under this chapter are subject to claims of ownership by adverse possession under s. 893.25." Geurink insists without citation to legal authority that § 75.144 was a legislative reaction to the perceived harshness of Leciejewski . Geurink also cites, without citation to the record on appeal, a letter from an attorney purportedly "intimately familiar with the intent of the Legislature."