Getty Petroleum Mktg., Inc. v. 2211 Realty, LLC
[…] The Court need not interpret the precise meaning of the Contract at this early stage of the litigation, it is enough to say that the Contract clearly does not allow Green Valley to enter the property without permission and take 2211 Realty's business records. The motion to dismiss as to Count 4 will therefore be denied.

E. Rhode Island General Laws § 9-1-2 (Count 5)

The counterclaim alleges that Green Valley's actions constitute the commission of a "crime or offense," and therefore defendants may recover damages pursuant to Rhode Island Gen. Laws § 9-1-2. Section 9-1-2 states:

Whenever any person shall suffer any injury to his or her person, reputation, or estate by reason of the commission of any crime or offense, he or she may recover his or her damages for the injury in a civil action against the offender, and it shall not be any defense to such action that no criminal complaint for the crime or offense has been made; and whenever any person shall be guilty of larceny, he or she shall be liable to the owner of the money or articles taken for twice the value thereof, unless the money or articles are restored, and for the value thereof in case of restoration.
R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-2. "Under Section 9-1-2, a [claimant] may bring a cause of action even if no criminal complaint for the crime or offense has been filed." Gray v. Derderian, 400 F. Supp. 2d 415, 430 (D.R.I. 2005) (citing Mello v. Dalomba, 798 A.2d 405, 411 (R.I. 2002)).