Getlan v. Hofstra University
[…] Apr 2, 1973
41 A.D.2d 830 (N.Y. App. Div. 1973)

Opinion

April 2, 1973


In an action to foreclose a purchase money fourth mortgage, plaintiffs appeal from an order of the Supreme Court, Nassau County, entered August 11, 1972, which denied their motion to dismiss defendant's eight affirmative defenses and for summary judgment. Order affirmed, with $20 costs and disbursements. While we disagree with the position taken by Special Term that interest does not constitute part of the mortgage debt (see Marks, Maloney Paperno, Mortgages Mortgage Foreclosure in N.Y., § 94; White v. Wielandt, 259 App. Div. 676, affd. 286 N.Y. 609; Real Property Law, § 254, subd. 3), we find it unnecessary to rely on that ground. Under CPLR 3019 (subd. [a]), "A counterclaim may be any cause of action in favor of one or more defendants * * * against one or more plaintiffs". As pointed out in Weinstein-Korn-Miller (N.Y. Civ. Prac., Vol. 3, par. 3019.02), the effect of this, as was true under section 266 of the Civil Practice Act, is to eliminate all historic limitations on setoffs and recoupments.