Getachew v. Cent. Ohio Transit Auth.
[…] BTR Auto. Sealing Sys., 339 F.3d 506, 512 (6th Cir. 2003) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1981 (b)). This amendment effectively reversed Patterson and permitted the use of Section 1981 to challenge alleged race discrimination not only in the formation of the employment relationship, but in "post-formation" employment actions as well.

On December 1, 1990, Congress passed 28 U.S.C. § 1658, a general statute of limitations applicable to all federal statutes enacted after that date, which states in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of enactment of this section may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues." 28 U.S.C. § 1658.

The Sixth Circuit has explained the effect of 28 U.S.C. § 1658 on Section 1981: