Gessert v. U.S.
[…] Taking these allegations in the light most favorable to the corporation, I cannot conclude that it can prove no set of facts showing that the government acted wrongfully in connection with plaintiffs' response to its collection efforts. Therefore, I cannot conclude that the corporation's Count I claims are futile on this ground.

The government also argues that the corporation fails to satisfy the pleading requirements applicable to § 7433 claims. Under 26 C.F.R. 301.7433-1(e), a § 7433 claimant must allege "the grounds in reasonable detail for the claim . . . [a] description of the injuries incurred by the taxpayer filing the claim . . . [and] the dollar amount of the claim." The only damages available to a § 7433 plaintiff "are actual pecuniary damages sustained by the taxpayer as the proximate result of the reckless or intentional or negligent actions" of the revenue officer.