Gessert v. U.S.
[…] Plaintiffs acknowledge that the activities complained of allegedly occurred more than two years before they commenced the present action, but argue that they did not discover the wrongful nature of the activities until 2005 and that their claims are therefore timely.

A claim generally accrues when the harm it causes occurs. However, when through no fault of their own, parties do not discover the harm until well after it has occurred, courts often conclude that the claim does not accrue until the date of discovery. See Sylvester v. United States, 978 F. Supp. 1186, 1190 (E.D. Wis. 1997) (applying the discovery rule to a § 7433 action); see also Treas. Reg. § 301.7433-1(g)(2) (providing that the statute of limitations begins to run when "the taxpayer has had a reasonable opportunity to discover all essential elements of a possible cause of action"). In the present case, plaintiffs argue that they did not discover the revenue official's wrongdoing until 2005, when the government turned over transcripts that they had repeatedly requested.