Gessele v. Jack Inbox, Inc.
[…] The Fourth Affirmative Defense alleges that "[p]laintiffs are not entitled to recover attorney fees in this action, as they did not provide adequate notice of their claims pursuant ORS 652.200." Plaintiffs contend that this is an improper affirmative defense because it only applies to an eventual award of attorney fees and does not preclude a defendant's liability. See Barnes, 718 F Supp2d at 1174.

However, this defense is not merely a denial of plaintiffs' claims for attorney fees, but raises a specific defense available to employers under Oregon law. Pursuant to ORS 652.200(2), a plaintiff shall be awarded attorney fees on a wage claim "unless the court finds that the plaintiff's attorney unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage claim to the employer before filing the action." A reasonable notice must include the name of the plaintiff(s) in a class action claim. Belknap v. U.S. Bank Nat. Ass'n, 235 Or App 658, 668-72, 234 P3d 1041, 1046-48 (2010), review denied, 349 Or 654, 249 P3d 542 (2011).