Gessele v. Jack In The Box, Inc.
[…] PLAINTIFFS' COST BILL

Plaintiffs seek costs of $32,877.12 under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54 and 28 U.S.C. §§ 1920 and 1821 comprised of $1,406 in fees of the clerk, $135 for service costs, $28,358.37 for transcripts, $955.10 for printing, $80 in witness fees, $1,922.65 for copying, and $20 in docket fees.

Absent a showing of circumstances not relevant here, an award of costs is generally governed by federal law. See Berkla v. Corel Corp., 302 F.3d 909, 921 n.12 (9th Cir. 2002) (citing Aceves v. Allstate Ins. Co., 68 F.3d 1160, 1167 (9th Cir. 1995)).

28 U.S.C. §§ 1920 and 1821 allow a federal court to tax specific items as costs against a losing party pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d)(1). Section 1920 provides:

A judge . . . may tax as costs the following:
(1) Fees of the clerk and marshal;
(2) Fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses;
(4) Fees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title;
(6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title.

The court has broad discretion to allow or to disallow a prevailing party to recoup costs of litigation. See, e.g., Ass'n of Mexican-Am. Educators v.