Gessele v. Jack In The Box, Inc.
[…] STANDARDS

State law governs attorney fees in diversity cases. See Riordan v. State Farm. Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 589 F.3d 999, 1004 (9th Cir. 2009). Plaintiffs seek attorney fees under Oregon Revised Statutes §§ 652.200, 652.615, and 653.055(4). Or. Rev. Stat. § 652.200(1) contains a mandatory provision for attorney fees for failure to pay wages when due. Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 652.615, and 653.055(4) contain discretionary provisions for attorney fees in certain actions under Oregon wage-and-hour statutes. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 652.615 (“the court may award to the prevailing party, in addition to costs and disbursements, reasonable attorney fees”); § 653.055(4)(“[t]he court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party in any action brought by an employee under this section.”).

Whether to award discretionary fees under Oregon law is governed by Or. Rev. Stat. § 20.075(1) and the amount of fees to award whether mandatory or discretionary is governed by Or. Rev. Stat. § 20.075(2). The Court, however, may only award reasonable attorney fees. Or. Rev. Stat. § 20.075(4).