Gessele v. Jack In The Box, Inc.
[…] 3. Tennent

Plaintiffs object to the request for $32.30 for Tennent's witness fee and mileage on the basis that “[t]here is no identification of where Mr. Tennent allegedly drove from so that his mileage could be checked.” Pls. Obj. at 3-4. Defendant responds that Tennent drove to trial “from his home, an address which was on the class list and therefore in Plaintiffs' possession[, therefore,] . . . presumably his mileage can be verified by Plaintiffs.

Comprised of 70 percent of a $40 witness attendance fee and $6 in travel costs.

Section 1821(b) provides: “A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance. A witness shall also be paid the attendance fee for the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance at the beginning and end of such attendance or at any time during such attendance.” The Court finds Tennant's attendance fee is well supported. Defendant, however, fails to provide evidence of the distance Tennant traveled to attend trial. The Court, therefore, finds Tennant's travel cost is unsupported.