Gessele v. Jack In The Box, Inc.
[…] Parker Decl., ECF 443, ¶ 9.

Defendant reduced the amount of DeChandt, James, and Tennant's costs by 70 percent to reflect the fact that Defendant did not prevail on all claims.

1. DeChandt

Plaintiffs object to the cost of DeChandt's airfare on the basis that she did not testify a trial and Defendant chose to fly her to San Diego, rather than have Plaintiffs' counsel depose her at her home in Las Vegas.

28 U.S.C. § 1821 provides: “a witness in attendance . . . before any person authorized to take his deposition . . . shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this section.” In order “[t]o be taxable as costs the witness's testimony must be material to an issue tried and reasonably necessary to its disposition.” Tucker v. Cascade Gen., Inc., No. 3:09-CV-1491-AC, 2015 WL 2092849, at *3 (D. Or. May 5, 2015)(citing United Cal. Bank v. THC Fin.Corp., 557 F.2d 1351, 1361 (9th Cir. 1977)). DeChandt did not testify a trial but her deposition testimony was used by Defendant on day four of the trial and it was material to its defense of Plaintiffs' shoe deduction claims. The Court concludes DeChandt's testimony was material to an issue at trial and reasonably necessary to its disposition.

“Witness fees, including . . . travel expenses as set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1821, are taxable as costs under 28 U.S.C. § 1920(3) and Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(d)(1).” Tucker, 2015 WL 2092849, at *3. The various fees and allowances permitted by § 1821 include “the actual expenses of travel on the basis of the means of transportation reasonably utilized and the distance necessarily traveled to and from such witness's residence by the shortest practical route in going to and returning from the place of attendance . . . at the most economical rate reasonably available.” 28 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(1). Defendant notes Plaintiffs noticed DeChandt's deposition in San Diego and Defendant agreed to make her available there.