Gessele v. Jack In The Box, Inc.
[…] According to Plaintiffs, therefore, their notices were sufficient.

Defendant also asserted this as an affirmative defense in Gessele I and II. See Gessele I Answer, ECF 35, ¶ 52; Gessele II Answer, ECF 5, ¶ 76.

Or. Rev. Stat. § 652.200(2) authorizes attorney fees to a party who prevails in an action for the collection of wages that “were not paid for a period of 48 hours . . . after the wage became due and payable . . . unless the court finds that the plaintiff's attorney unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage claim to the employer before filing the action.” In Belknap two plaintiffs filed a putative class action alleging the defendant “failed to timely pay all of their wages as required by ORS 652.140.” 235 Or.App. at 661. The trial court initially certified a class then later decertified the class.