Gessele v. Jack In The Box, Inc.
[…] That this issue did not proceed to the jury is, however, irrelevant because under Oregon law the overwithholding in violation of 652.610(3) permitted Plaintiffs to assert claims under both § 652.120 and § 652.615 because “an employer who makes a deduction that ORS 652.610(3) prohibits has, as a matter of law, failed to pay wages in the amount of the deduction. The employee may recover those unpaid amounts by a claim for unpaid wages [under § 652.120] and may recover attorney fees under ORS 652.200(2) if the employee prevails. The separate claim under ORS 652.615 is irrelevant to that right.” Allen, 169 Or.App. at 132.

§ 652.610(3) provides in relevant part that “[a]n employer may not withhold, deduct or divert any portion of an employee's wages” unless certain criteria are met.

The Court, therefore, concludes that Plaintiffs are entitled to mandatory attorney fees for their § 652.120 claim for overwithheld WBF assessments as well as for their franchise transfer class claim for late final paychecks pursuant to Or. Rev. Stat. § 652.140.