Geslak v. Suffolk County
[…] Plaintiff's Complaint was filed on January 20, 2006, more than three years later than December 2002, the month in which the most recent discriminatory or retaliatory incident occurred. Consequently, Defendants' motion for summary judgment with respect to claim two is GRANTED.

iii. NYHRL

Claims brought pursuant to Section 296 of the NYHRL are governed by New York County Law Section 52, which sets forth the statute of limitations and notice-of-claim requirement for suits against a county. Specifically, it states:

Any claim or notice of claim against a county for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature . . . and any other claim for damages arising at law or in equity, alleged to have been caused or sustained in whole or in part by or because of any misfeasance, omission of duty, negligence or wrongful act on the part of the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees, must be made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law. Every action upon such claim shall be commenced pursuant to the provisions of section fifty-i of the general municipal law.

N.Y. County Law § 52(1) (emphasis added). N.Y. Gen. Mun.