Gescheidt v. Haaland
[…] Id. at 66.

To prevail under § 706(1), Plaintiffs must therefore demonstrate that the Park Service had a nondiscretionary duty to act under § 100502. Id. at 63-64. As with all questions of statutory interpretation, the starting point for determining whether such a duty exists is the language of the statute itself. See United States v. Lillard, 935 F.3d 827, 833 (9th Cir. 2019) (“The interpretation of a statutory provision must begin with the plain meaning of its language.” (quotation omitted)). As relevant here, § 100502 states:

General management plans for the preservation and use of each System unit . . . shall be prepared and revised in a timely manner by the Director.
54 U.S.C. § 100502 (emphasis added). Plaintiffs contend that the word “shall” is “an unequivocal word of command,” which when paired with the words “be revised” indicates that the Park Service has a non-discretionary duty to revise the GMP. See Dkt. No. 58 at 11-14; Dkt.