Gerth v. Iowa Bus. Growth, Inc.
[…] The court found it equally problematic if Gerth's age-discrimination claim in the second lawsuit was based upon his second ICRC complaint, ruling that Gerth could not "resurrect" his claims by raising them a second time to the commission. In reaching this conclusion, the court presupposed that the two age-discrimination complaints were based on the same underlying facts, as the court relied upon Iowa Code section 216.16(4), which provides in part, "If a complainant obtains a release from the commission under section 3, the commission is barred from further action on that complaint." Additionally, the court cited federal case law precedent that referenced "unambiguous precedent holding that if the proponent of a discrimination claim fails to sue within the specified ninety-day period, his claim expires and is not resuscitated by the filing of a second administrative charge."