Gersten v. Gersten
[…] Further, Son did not apply for Social Security Income, Medicare, or undergo surgical treatment until after he turned 18. This court also notes Son has become caregiver for his ailing Father, obtained his license to drive and thereby provided transportation for Father, and assisted Father in the course of these proceedings by drafting his pleadings. Thus, on this record we cannot say the court abused its discretion in holding Son was not severely disabled before reaching the age of majority as required by A.R.S. § 25-320(E). ¶24 Because Son did not meet the statutory requirements of A.R.S. § 25-320(E) for an award of child support, we need not address Father's argument that the family court improperly calculated child support.

A.R.S. § 25-320(E) provides:

Even if a child is over the age of majority when a petition is filed or at the time of the final decree, the court may order support to continue past the age of majority if all of the following are true:
1. The court has considered the factors prescribed in subsection D of this section.
2. The child is severely mentally or physically disabled as demonstrated by the fact that the child is unable to live independently and be self-supporting.
3. The child's disability began before the child reached the age of majority.

V. Father's Insurance Policies

¶25 We review de novo the family court's characterization of Father's insurance policies as his sole and separate property.