Gersitz v. Astrue
[…] Although it is not clear such is the case here, at the very least the ALJ should have investigated the possibility further before discounting plaintiff's credibility in part on this basis. The ALJ also should have looked into plaintiff's report that he was not able to take medication for his ADHD because it "would affect his heart condition." AR 396; see 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(c)(4) (claimant may decline to follow recommended treatment "because of its enormity (e.g. open heart surgery), unusual nature (e.g., organ transplant), or other reason [that it] is very risky for you").

Indeed, there is evidence in the record that plaintiff's mental health condition may affect his ability to comply with recommended treatment. For example, Dr.