Gershengorin v. Vienna Beef, Ltd.
[…] Plaintiffs contend any preemptive effect is limited to labeling and does not apply to claims of fraudulent statements in marketing communications.

Defendant contends the unjust enrichment claim would also be preempted to the extent it is not based on a contract. Defendant does not contend that the UCC warranty claims, which are based on a private contract, would be preempted.

Meat and meat foods, such as Casing Dogs, are governed by the Federal Meat Inspection Act ("FMIA"), 21 U.S.C. §§ 601-95, and the regulations promulgated thereunder by the Department of Agriculture. Section 678 provides in part: "Marking, labeling, packaging, or ingredient requirements in addition to, or different than, those made under this chapter may not be imposed by any State . . . with respect to articles prepared at any establishment under inspection. . . ." The parties agree that Vienna Beef's production facilities are an "establishment under inspection" as that term is used in § 678. The FMIA defines "label" as "a display of written, printed, or graphic matter upon the immediate container (not including package liners) of any article," 21