Gerrity v. Cnty. of Salem & Cnty. of Gloucester
[…] Rather, her termination was the result of a SSA between counties to reduce expenses under the 2007 Uniform Shared Services and Consolidation Act (USSAC Act), N.J.S.A. 40A:65-1 to -35.

In the USSAC Act, the Legislature found that the variety of specialized statutes permitting shared services between local units "have not been very effective in promoting the broad use of shared services as a technique to reduce local expenses funded by property taxpayers." N.J.S.A. 40A:65-2(a), (b). The Legislature found it appropriate "to enact a new shared services statute that can be used to effectuate agreements between local units for any service or circumstance intended to reduce property taxes through the reduction of local expenses." N.J.S.A. 40A:65-2(c).

The USSAC Act allows agreements between "local unit[s]," including counties. N.J.S.A. 40A:65-3; see also N.J.S.A. 40A:11-2(1)(a). N.J.S.A. 40A:65-4(a)(1) provides:

Any local unit may enter into an agreement with any other local unit or units to