Gerrity v. Cnty. of Salem & Cnty. of Gloucester
[…] N.J.S.A. 26:3A2-11(a).

Thus, in order to obtain compliance with new statewide standards of performance for health agencies, the LHS Act provided for the creation of new county, regional, multi-municipal, and municipal health agencies within two years of the April 1, 1976 effective date of the LHS Act.

The Legislature enacted provisions to protect the employees of existing local health agencies during this reshuffling. Plaintiff relies on one such provision, N.J.S.A. 26:3A2-17, which provides in pertinent part:

See N.J.S.A. 26:3A2-3(a) (defining a "Local health agency" as "any county, regional, municipal or other governmental agency organized for the purpose of providing health services, administered by a full-time health officer and conducting a public health program pursuant to law").