Gerrity v. Cnty. of Salem & Cnty. of Gloucester
[…] The sponsors' statements similarly observed that "[u]nder current law, when the activities and responsibilities of a local health agency are assumed by a superseding local health agency, all terminated employees of the old agency must be transferred to the new agency[.]" Statement attached to S.B. 1954 (2014); Statement attached to Gen. Assemb. Bill 1156 (2014). We do not base our ruling on these statements in bills that have not been enacted.

Plaintiff also questions the trial court's reference to N.J.S.A. 26:3-22, which provided that "[l]ocal boards of health of two or more adjacent municipalities may join in employing a health officer[.]" She argues that section is irrelevant because it is part of Title 26's Chapter 3, which is captioned "Local Boards of Health."