Gerrity v. Cnty. of Salem & Cnty. of Gloucester
[…] N.J.S.A. 40A:65-2(a), (b). The Legislature found it appropriate "to enact a new shared services statute that can be used to effectuate agreements between local units for any service or circumstance intended to reduce property taxes through the reduction of local expenses." N.J.S.A. 40A:65-2(c).

The USSAC Act allows agreements between "local unit[s]," including counties. N.J.S.A. 40A:65-3; see also N.J.S.A. 40A:11-2(1)(a). N.J.S.A. 40A:65-4(a)(1) provides:

Any local unit may enter into an agreement with any other local unit or units to
provide or receive any service that each local unit participating in the agreement is empowered to provide or receive within its own jurisdiction, including services incidental to the primary purposes of any of the participating local units including services from licensed or certified professionals required by statute to be appointed.

The USSAC Act does not provide that employees displaced by an SSA generally must be transferred, retained, or paid. Rather, transfer is optional, and "terminat[ion] for reasons of economy or efficiency" is authorized even for civil servants. N.J.S.A. 40A:65-11(a)(1)-(2).