Gerrard v. Burns
[…] Further, there is no underlying constitutional violation alleged for which it could be established that a Jefferson County custom or policy caused said violation. See Monell, 436 U.S. at 694. Accordingly, Count III cannot give rise to subject matter jurisdiction.

3. Section 50-a (Count IV)

Plaintiff alleges his privacy was breached under New York Civil Rights Law section 50-a. Section 50-a provides:

All personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency or department of the state or any political subdivision thereof . . . shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer . . . except as may be mandated by lawful court order.
N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 50-a. Alone, this alleged violation of a state statute cannot sustain subject matter jurisdiction in federal court. Liberally construed, plaintiff could be alleging a procedural due process violation based on the state statute.