Geronimo v. Delintt (In re Marriage of Delintt)
[…] III. Federal Law Does Not Preclude State Courts from Ordering the Member Spouse to Make Direct Payments to the Non-Employee Spouse when Dividing FERS Benefits.

¶17 Husband argues that an order for Koelsch payments to be made directly to the former spouse is an unlawful assignment of FERS benefits in violation of 5 U.S.C. § 8470. Husband also contends that benefit payments to a former spouse allocated in a divorce decree can only be made by the U.S. Office of the Executive Director ("OED"). See 5 U.S.C. § 8467(a).

¶18 The anti-assignment provision in 5 U.S.C. § 8470 states that FERS benefits are "not assignable, either in law or equity, except under the provisions of section 8465 or 8467 ...." (Emphasis added); see also 5 U.S.C. § 8346 (analogous statute applicable to Civil Service Retirement System ("CSRS") benefits).