Geronimo v. Delintt (In re Marriage of Delintt)
[…] Id. at ¶ 15. And the regulation states "it is not enough that the member could, if the member so desired, retire .... [r]ather, the member must have actually retired from the uniformed service ...." Id. (quoting S. Rep. No. 97-502, at 17 (1982)). The distinction was important because, as the court observed, "military retirement based on years of service is discretionary." Id. at ¶ 16 ; see also 10 U.S.C. § 8323 ("An officer of the Navy or the Marine Corps who applies for retirement after completing more than 20 years of active service ... may, in the discretion of the President, be retired on the first day of any month designated by the President."). Therefore, a military spouse's interest in military retirement pay "is neither vested nor mature until the member retires and benefits are approved ." Id. (emphasis added).

¶15 The rationale underlying Barron and its limited exception to Koelsch is not applicable here.